ENDEAVOUR AWARD


ENDEAVOUR AWARD HISTORY

Many of the best science fiction and fantasy writers in North America live in the Pacific Northwest. The Endeavour Award was funded by Portland-area writers and readers of science fiction and fantasy in 1996 and chartered by OSFCI. The Award honors the authors of distinguished science fiction or fantasy books, either novels or a single-author collections of stories, created by writers living and working in the Pacific Northwest. (Oregon, Washington, Idaho, British Columbia, The Yukon, and Alaska.) The Award first was presented in 1999 and is presented at OryCon for books published during the previous year.

The Award is dedicated to helping science fiction and fantasy writers living in the Pacific Northwest produce the best literature in the field. We seek to encourage new writers and bring new readers to books created in the Pacific Northwest. We do this through grants to finalists and winners and by recognizing and publicizing science fiction and fantasy written by Pacific Northwest authors. Beginning at the 2001 OryCon, we expanded our activity to encourage new science fiction and fantasy writers by involving Award finalists in writers workshops.

2012 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
City of Ruins by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (Pyr)

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2012

Anna Dressed in Blood by Kendare Blake (Tor)
River Marked by Patricia Briggs (Ace)
Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson (Doubleday)
When the Saints by Dave Duncan (Tor)

JUDGES FOR THE 2012 AWARD

Gregory Benford
Lawrence M. Schoen
Susan Shwartz


2011 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Florida artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2011

A Cup of Normal by Devon Monk
The Bards of Bone Plain by Patricia McKillip
Black Prism by Brent Weeks
Dreadnought by Cherie Priest
Silver Borne by Patricia Briggs

JUDGES FOR THE 2011 AWARD

John Joseph Adams
Bud Sparhawk
Jo Walton


2010 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Mind Over Ship by David Marusek

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2010

City Without End by Kay Kenyon
Eyes Like Sky and Coal and Moonlight by Cat Rambo
Hunting Ground by Patricia Briggs
Push of the Sky by Camille Alexa

JUDGES FOR THE 2010 AWARD

Robin Wayne Bailey
Laura Anne Gilman
Madeleine Robins


2009 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Space Magic by David D. Levine

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2009

Anathem by Neal Stephenson
Ill Met in the Arena by Dave Duncan
Long Walks, Last Flights and Other Stories by Ken Scholes
A World Too Near: Book Two of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon

JUDGES FOR THE 2009 AWARD

Joe Haldeman
John Helfers
Sarah Zettel


2008 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
The Silver Ship and the Sea by Brenda Cooper

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2008

The Book of Joby by Mark J. Ferrari
Bright of the Sky: Book One of the Entire and the Rose by Kay Kenyon
Not Flesh Nor Feathers by Cherie Priest
Powers by Ursula K. LeGuin

JUDGES FOR THE 2008 AWARD

Ellen Asher
Steven Barnes
Russell Davis


2007 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Forest Mage by Robin Hobb

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2007

Children of Chaos by Dave Duncan
Fortress of Ice by C.J. Cherryh
Horizon by Mary Rosenblum
Spirits that Walk in Shadow by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

JUDGES FOR THE 2007 AWARD

Adam-Troy Castro
Claude Lalumiere
John G Hemry


2006 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Anywhere But Here by Jerry Oltion

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2006

Counting Heads, by David Marusek
Destroyer, by C.J. Cherryh
Fledgling: A Novel, by Octavia E. Butler
Quantico, by Greg Bear

JUDGES FOR THE 2006 AWARD

James D. Macdonald
Elisabeth Moon
Lawrence Watt-Evans


2005 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
The Child Goddess by Louise Marley

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2005

Alphabet of Thorn, by Patricia McKillip
Paradise Passed, by Jerry Oltion
The Secrets of Jin-Shei, by Alma Alexander
Two Trains Running, by Lucius Shepard

JUDGES FOR THE 2005 AWARD

Allen Steele
Susan Shwartz
Nalo Hopkinson


2004 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Red Thunder by John Varley

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2004

A Stir of Bones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Dragonmaster: Book Two - Knighthood of the Dragon by Chris Bunch
Storyteller by Amy Thomson
Time Travelers, Ghosts and Other Visitors by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

JUDGES FOR THE 2004 AWARD

Gardner Dozois
Sheila Finch
Jennifer Heddle

2003 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS
The Disappeared by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
Lion's Blood by Steven Barnes

The winners each received a $500 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2003

The Maquisarde by Louise Marley
Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge
Technogenisis by Syne Mitchell

JUDGES FOR THE 2003 AWARD

Martin H. Greenberg
Joe Haldeman
Douglas Smith

2002 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Tales From Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin

The winner received a $1,000 grant and an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2002

The Free Lunch by Spider Robinson
Getaway Special by Jerry Oltion
Homefall by Chris Bunch
Past the Size of Dreaming by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
The Year the Cloud Fell by Kurt R.A. Giambastiani

JUDGES FOR THE 2002 AWARD

Howard Hendrix
Harry Turtledove
Elisabeth Vonarburg

2001 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNERS
The Telling by Ursula K. Le Guin
The Glass Harmonica by Louise Marley

The winners divided the $1,000 prize with each receiving an etched glass plaque produced by Kent, Washington, artist Ashley J. Harper

FINALISTS FOR 2001

Storm Force by Chris Bunch
Wind Over Heaven and Other Dark Tales by Bruce Holland Rogers
Terminal Visions by Richard Paul Russo

JUDGES FOR THE 2001 AWARD

Dave Duncan
Elizabeth Hand
Michael P. Kube-McDowell

2000 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Darwin's Radio by Greg Bear

FINALISTS FOR 2000

Calculus of Angels by J. Gregory Keyes
The Mad Ship by Robin Hobb
A Red Heart of Memories by Nina Kikiri Hoffman
The Terrorists of Irustan by Louise Marley

JUDGES FOR THE 2000 AWARD

Terry Bisson
Gordon Van Gelder
Josepha Sherman

1999 ENDEAVOUR AWARD WINNER
Dinosaur Summer by Greg Bear

FINALISTS FOR 1999

Golden Globe by John Varley
The Good Children by Kate Wilheim
Iron Shadows by Steve Barnes
Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb

JUDGES FOR THE 1999 AWARD

John Barnes
Edward Bryant
Esther M. Friesner